Tamanu oil - healing green gold.
Tamanu oil (Caulophyllum Inophyllum) has been used for hundreds of years as
a treatment for various skin conditions as well as for wound healing. We will take a closer look at this very interesting skincare ingredient called very often the green gold.
Tamanu oil is pressed from nuts of tropical evergreen tree found in Pacific Basin. It is considered sacred by some people because of its exceptional properties. Here are few facts about this oil:
💚 it has green colour and has very intense, nutty-like smell - some people might find it unpleasant but you can cover it with essential oils
💚 in room temperature it might solidify slightly - it is a very good sign and it means that the oil still possesses all its therapeutic properties and it is not refined
💚 it contains callophyllic fatty acid and calophyllolide - they both are specific to this oil only
💚 it has many therapeutic benefits: anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic (pain-relieving) and antioxidant
💚 it can help with managing various skin conditions such as: acne, psoriasis, eczema
💚 it can be used for stretch marks and all sorts of scars - although there is not enough scientific evidence that tamanu oil can reduce their appearance you can always try and see the results
💚 it can help reduce wrinkles due to its antioxidant properties and also due to high oleic fatty acid content - it provides moisture
💚 it promotes collagen production and formation of new tissue - great anti-ageing factor
💚 it can help treating sunburns and other types of burns
💚 it is very beneficial for dry skin again thanks to oleic fatty acid
💚 it helps to increase micro-circulation in the skin as it can penetrate it deeply and therefore reduces the number of ingrown hair and spots
It is not recommended to use tamanu oil if you have nut allergies (it is pressed from nuts).
It can cause allergic reaction in some people with sensitive skin.
Oleic acid ( also known as Omega 9)
Helps to maintain softness of the skin and hair, has anti-ageing and antioxidant properties - both very desirable, especially after you turn 30😉
Linoleic acid ( known as Omega 6 or Vitamin F )
Has anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties, helps to lock the moisture in the skin, has soothing and healing characteristics. Superb choice for sensitive skin🥰
The most common saturated fatty acid, it has emollient characteristics, makes hair softer and doesn't leave oily residue
Helps to soften the skin and protect the hair form damage, has cleansing properties.
Myristic acid ( tetracosanoic acid )
It has anti-inflammatory properties, it can help with skin regeneration.
Eicosenoic acid ( Gadoleic acid )
It has an emollient properties, doesn't clog pores and balances the level of skin oils.
Alpha - linolenic acid (Omega 3)
Enhances skin's overall appearance, human's body doesn't synthesize this essential fatty acid.
Calophyllic acid - found only in tamanu oil, has an emollient properties.
Other compounds worth mentioning are: glycolipids, phospholipids and calophyllolide which possesses very strong anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
Nourishing vitamin serum - formula and recipe
This is very simple process - every ingredient is oil or oil-soluble so you just add one after another to a container and mix them well. 😊 We are making 30 grams of this serum.
To store your face serum you need a bottle with pipette - dark glass is even better as it protects your blend from the sun.
Apply your serum on clean face at the very end of you skincare routine but just before applying the cream/moisturiser. If you have dry skin you could use it in the morning too, otherwise use it only in the evening. You can find more about layering the skincare in our article here.
Rosehip oil and kiwi seed oil are both very rich in vitamins: A and C plus kiwi seed oil contains very high level of Omega-3 fatty acid.
Sweet orange essential oil gives the blend lovely, uplifting fragrance. It can help to brighten up not only your mood but your skin too! 🍊 It is safe to use even on sensitive skin and it is not phototoxic.
It is not recommended to use essential oils during pregnancy.
Look out for a Facebook post about phototoxicity - I'll explain how to be safe with some essential oils and give you few recommendations where to find more information. 📚
Share your serums with us here or on our Facebook page ❤️