Jojoba oil - Nature's liquid gold


This week we will concentrate on jojoba oil. It is produced in seeds of jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis) which grows in Arizona, California and Mexico. It was used by native Americans to treat wounds long before it became popular in 1970s.

When buying jojoba oil make sure it is unrefined - contains all the natural goodness. Also ask about sustainability because we love our planet🥰

Here are some interesting information about this liquid gold:

🔎 jojoba oil is actually a wax that is liquid in room temperature

🔎 unrefined has lovely golden colour

🔎 it is highly compatible with skin due to its similarity to sebum - skin's own lubricant

🔎 it is great for every skin type: balances the oil level in the skin (oily skin), it locks in moisture (dry skin), helps with clearing blackheads (acne prone skin),it is used in baby and children products

🔎 excellent to use on hair ( our recipe 🤩 ) as it can form a protective, invisible layer on hair helping with keeping the moisture in,it leaves hair silky and smooth,it can help with growth and eliminating dandruff - all in one!

🔎 melting point 10°C

🔎 it sinks in the skin very quickly leaving it soft and supple

 

Chemical compounds of jojoba oil

 

Fatty acids

 
  • Eicosenoic acid

It has an emollient properties, doesn't clog pores and balances the level of skin oils

  • Erucic acid1

Has both emollient and antioxidant properties, natural lubricant for hair and skin

  • Oleic acid ( also known as Omega 9)

Helps to maintain softness of the skin and hair, has anti-ageing and antioxidant properties - both very desirable, especially after you turn 30😉

  • Palmitic acid

The most common saturated fatty acid, it has emollient characteristics.

  • Palmitoleic acid

It has moisturising, brightening and anti-ageing properties, gives shine to hair and strength to nails

  • Stearic acid

Helps to soften the skin and protect the hair form damage.

  • Alpha - linolenic acid (Omega 3)

Enhances skin's overall appearance, human's body doesn't synthesize this essential fatty acid.

 

Unsaponifiable elements

 
  • Vitamin E - you can read about it here

  • Vitamin B Complex - anti-ageing properties, it improves skin's moisture and hair's strength, helps with wounds healing process and regulates pigment production in the skin.

 

Formula for jojoba and lavender hot oil treatment Jojoba and lavender hot oil treatment

 

I chose lavender essential oil for its properties: it is thought that it can stimulate hair growth, it is antimicrobial and it may help with itchy scalp and dandruff. I love it also for it calming effect and scent🤗

 
 

How to do your hot oil hair treatment.

 

Place the bottle with oil blend in warm water for few minutes - 'hot' here means more 'warm' and you don't want to burn your head! Check that oil is warm (not hot!) and apply it to unwashed hair, massage well into your scalp and leave on for at least 30mins or overnight if possible. Then wash your hair as normal with your shampoo - first lather your shampoo with little bit of water, then gradually add more water - this helps with clearing the oil out of hair easier. Make sure you use cold water at the very end of rinsing to help closing hair scales.

If you make 60g batch it should be sufficient for 4-5 treatments. Don't heat up whole oil blend every time as it might lose its important properties - put it in separate bottles/containers after you've mixed it or take some of it each time you want to have a treatment.

 

As always please make sure you are not allergic/sensitive to essential oil. You don't have to use it - it is optional. Never apply undiluted essential oil on your skin!

 

Leave a comment